2002 GENERAL ELECTION LOCAL CANDIDATES - KNOX COUNTY, NEBRASKA

 

 

COUNTY OFFICES (4 Year Term / Vote for One):

 

COUNTY CLERK – Joann M. Fischer, 88809 531 Ave., Niobrara, NE  68760, INCUMBENT - REPUBLICAN

 

CLERK OF DISTRICT COURT - Karen K. Riesberg, 88844 547 Ave., Crofton, NE  68730, INCUMBENT - REPUBLICAN

 

COUNTY TREASURER – Cathy Stark, 308 S. McNamara, Bloomfield, NE  68718, INCUMBENT - REPUBLICAN

 

COUNTY SHERIFF –

James F. Janecek, 109 Ciro St., PO Box 276, Bloomfield, NE  68718 – REPUBLICAN

Ed Osborne, 88234 534 Ave., Center, NE  68724 – DEMOCRAT

 

COUNTY ATTORNEY – John Thomas, 88388 Hwy. 14, Verdigre, NE  68783, INCUMBENT - REPUBLICAN

 

COUNTY SURVEYOR – No Filings

 

COUNTY ASSESSOR – Monica J. McManigal, 52764 887 Rd., Niobrara, NE  68760, INCUMBENT - DEMOCRAT

 

COUNTY SUPERVISOR DISTRICT #1 –

Daniel A. Kaiser, 89042 550 Ave., Crofton, NE, 68730, INCUMBENT – DEMOCRAT

Marty O’Connor, 89001 Hwy. 121, Crofton, NE  68730, REPUBLICAN

                                                                                   

COUNTY SUPERVISOR DISTRICT #3 –

Matthiaes E. Kauth, PO Box 61, Verdigre, NE  68783, INCUMBENT – DEMOCRAT

Virgil H. Miller, 606 Maple St., Verdigre, NE  68783, REPUBLICAN

           

COUNTY SUPERVISOR DISTRICT #5 –

            Norman Mackeprang, 132 E. Bazile St., PO Box 186, Bloomfield, NE  68718, INCUMBENT – REPUBLICAN

           

COUNTY SUPERVISOR DISTRICT #7 –

            Jim Fuchtman, 53153 871 Rd., Creighton, NE  68729, INCUMBENT – DEMOCRAT

            Ronald Vonderohe, 401 Bazile Main St., Creighton, NE  68729, REPUBLICAN

 

 

TOWNSHIP OFFICES (4 Year Term/Vote for One):

 

EASTERN TOWNSHIP:

                CHAIRMAN – Terry Thunker, 54946 Hwy. 12, Crofton, NE  68730, DEMOCRAT

            CLERK –  Allan Crosley, 403 W. Iowa St., Crofton, NE  68730, REPUBLICAN

            TREASURER –  Patrick W. Lange, 89231 547 Ave., Crofton, NE  68730, REPUBLICAN

HERRICK TOWNSHIP:

CHAIRMAN – Richard Stewart, 89699 545 Ave., Crofton, NE  68730, REPUBLICAN

            CLERK – Jim Sage, 89499 544 Ave., Crofton, NE  68730, REPUBLICAN

            TREASURER – Dallas Fiscus, 89458 545 Ave., Crofton, NE  68730, REPUBLICAN

HILL TOWNSHIP:

            CHAIRMAN – Melvin H. Barger, 88851 539 Ave., Bloomfield, NE  68718, REPUBLICAN

            CLERK – Leslie Yule, 53682 892 Rd., Bloomfield, NE  68718, REPUBLICAN

            TREASURER – Marlin Kumm, 53887 890 Way South, Bloomfield, NE  68718, REPUBLICAN

NIOBRARA TOWNSHIP:

            CHAIRMAN – Theodore A. Branstiter, 58 Linden St., Niobrara, NE  68760, DEMOCRAT

            CLERK – Robert L. Olson, 54 Juniper Rd., Niobrara, NE  68760, REPUBLICAN

            TREASURER – Arlene Corporan, 105 Spruce Ave., Niobrara, NE  68760, REPUBLICAN

WESTERN TOWNSHIP:

CHAIRMAN – Donald Forman, 51047 887 Rd., Verdigre, NE  68783, DEMOCRAT

            CLERK – Willard Ruzicka, 51471 891 Rd., Verdigre, NE  68783, REPUBLICAN

            TREASURER – Walt Boham, 31567 888 Rd., Verdigre, NE  68783, DEMOCRAT

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP:

            CHAIRMAN – Matthew J. Frank, 51536 884 Rd., Verdigre, NE  68783, REPUBLICAN

            CLERK – James E. Wurdeman, 88009 516 Ave., Verdigre, NE  68783. REPUBLICAN

            TREASURER – Marvin R. Soucek, 88236 514 Ave., Verdigre, NE  68783, REPUBLICAN

BOHEMIA TOWNSHIP:

            CHAIRMAN – Wendell A. Rohrer, 88267 519 Ave., Verdigre, NE  68783, REPUBLICAN

            CLERK – Susan Scofield, 88461 522 Ave., Verdigre, NE  68783, DEMOCRAT

            TREASURER – No Filings

SPARTA TOWNSHIP:

            CHAIRMAN – No Filings

            CLERK – No Filings

            TREASURER – No Filings

HARRISON TOWNSHIP:

CHAIRMAN – No Filings

            CLERK – No Filings

            TREASURER – No Filings

PEORIA TOWNSHIP:

            CHAIRMAN – Phillip R. Nielsen, 54136 885 Rd., Bloomfield, NE  68718, DEMOCRAT

            CLERK – Leslie Jessen, 54566 884 Rd., Bloomfield, NE  68718, REPUBLICAN

            TREASURER – James W. Huttmann, 54561 886 Rd., Bloomfield, NE  68718, REPUBLICAN

DOLPHIN TOWNSHIP:

            CHAIRMAN – No Filing

            CLERK – Gary Kramer, 88358 549 Ave., Bloomfield, NE  68718, DEMOCRAT

            TREASURER – James Thunker, 54837 885 Rd., Bloomfield, NE  68718, DEMOCRAT

MORTON TOWNSHIP:

CHAIRMAN – Loren Lauck, 54391 876 Rd., Bloomfield, NE  68718, REPUBLICAN

          George A. Beaudette, 54042 880 Rd., Bloomfield, NE  68718, REPUBLICAN

            CLERK – Lester Ketelsen, 87853 543 Ave., Bloomfield, NE  68718, REPUBLICAN

            TREASURER – Eric R. Bruegman, 87723 543 Ave., Bloomfield, NE  68718, DEMOCRAT

CENTRAL TOWNSHIP:

CHAIRMAN – Norman Strom, 53923 876 Rd., Creighton, NE  68729, DEMOCRAT

            CLERK – Stanley Schroeder, 87872 537 Ave., Bloomfield, NE  68718, DEMOCRAT

            TREASURER – Jim Doerr, 87991 537 Ave., Bloomfield, NE  68718, REPUBLICAN

VALLEY TOWNSHIP:

            CHAIRMAN – Peter Ganz, 52962 881 Rd., Winnetoon, NE  68789, REPUBLICAN

            CLERK – Dixie Hanefeldt, 87865 533 Ave., Center, NE  68724, REPUBLICAN

            TREASURER – Tim Becker, 88093 Hwy. 84, Center, NE  68724, DEMOCRAT

VERDIGRE TOWNSHIP:

            CHAIRMAN – Donald F. Stoural, 52687 880 Rd., Verdigre, NE  68783, DEMOCRAT

            CLERK – Kevin Boggs, 52468 877 Rd., Winnetoon, NE  68789, REPUBLICAN

            TREASURER – Willard D. Holan, 87906 523 Ave., Verdigre, NE  68783, DEMOCRAT

WALNUT GROVE TOWNSHIP:

            CHAIRMAN – Merlin Strope, 51452 873 Rd., Orchard, NE  68764, DEMOCRAT

            CLERK – No Filings

            TREASURER – Donald E. Caskey, 51494 876 Rd., Orchard, NE  68764, REPUBLICAN

LOGAN TOWNSHIP:

            CHAIRMAN – Michael C. Brandt, 87102 520 Ave., Royal, NE  68773, REPUBLICAN

            CLERK – No Filings

            TREASURER – Vance L. Hansen, 51648 875 Rd., Orchard, NE  68764, DEMOCRAT

JEFFERSON TOWNSHIP:

            CHAIRMAN – Jimmie R. Kotrous, 52050 878 Rd., Verdigre, NE  68783, DEMOCRAT

            CLERK – Larry J. Kotrous, 52038 876 Rd., Verdigre, NE  68783, DEMOCRAT

            TREASURER – Dan Shackelton, 87935 520 Ave., Verdigre, NE  68783, REPUBLICAN

MILLER TOWNSHIP:

            CHAIRMAN – Paul J. Shefl, 52242 875 Rd., Winnetoon, NE  68789, DEMOCRAT

            CLERK – James E. Sukup, 52671 875 Rd., Winnetoon, NE  68789, DEMOCRAT

            TREASURER – Ronald Wilmes, 87323 527 Ave., Creighton, NE  68729, DEMOCRAT

CREIGHTON TOWNSHIP:

CHAIRMAN – Willard J. Fuchtman, 1001 Bryant Ave., PO Box 433, Creighton, NE  68729, DEMOCRAT

            CLERK – Herman W. Dannert, 87552 530 Ave., Creighton, NE  68729, REPUBLICAN

            TREASURER – Rick Wilmes, 53315 874 Rd., Creighton, NE  68729, REPUBLICAN

CLEVELAND TOWNSHIP:

CHAIRMAN – Junior D. Myers (BY PETITION), 87357 535 Ave., Creighton, NE  68729, DEMOCRAT

            CLERK – Dale Kuhlman (BY PETITION), 53856 871 Rd., Creighton, NE  68729, REPUBLICAN

            TREASURER – Martin G. Doerr (BY PETITION), 53545 Hwy. 59, Creighton, NE  68729, REPUBLICAN

LINCOLN TOWNSHIP:

            CHAIRMAN – Darwin Vanness, 87030 546 Ave., Wausa, NE  68786, DEMOCRAT

                                   Timothy Johnson, 55100 874 Rd., Wausa, NE  68786, REPUBLICAN

            CLERK – Chris L. Carlson, 55052 873 Rd., Wausa, NE  68786, REPUBLICAN

            TREASURER – Rowan L. Nelson, 87391 548 Ave., Wausa, NE  68786, REPUBLICAN

SPADE TOWNSHIP:

            CHAIRMAN – Dale Ketelsen, PO Box 62, Center, NE  68724, DEMOCRAT

            CLERK – Keith Eckmann, 88554 531 Ave., Center, NE  68724, DEMOCRAT

            TREASURER – Richard McManigal, 88518 531 Ave., Center, NE  68724, DEMOCRAT

RAYMOND TOWNSHIP:

            CHAIRMAN – Frank Hanzlik, 89078 517 Ave., Niobrara, NE  68760, REPUBLICAN

            CLERK – Davie Vesely, 89331 518 Ave., Niobrara, NE  68760, DEMOCRAT

            TREASURER – Barry DeKay, 51228 896 Rd., Niobrara, NE  68760, DEMOCRAT

COLUMBIA TOWNSHIP:

            CHAIRMAN – No Filings

            CLERK – Michael Kumm, 54470 Hwy. 59, Wausa, NE  68786, REPUBLICAN

            TREASURER – No Filings

DOWLING TOWNSHIP:

            CHAIRMAN – No Filings

            CLERK – No Filings

            TREASURER – No Filings

ADDISON TOWNSHIP:

            CHAIRMAN – No Filings

            CLERK – No Filings

            TREASURER – No Filings

FRANKFORT TOWNSHIP:

            CHAIRMAN – Francis Steffen, 54897 894 Rd., Crofton, NE  68730, DEMOCRAT

            CLERK – No Filings

            TREASURER – David A. Arens, 55021 894 Rd., Crofton, NE  68730, DEMOCRAT

NORTH FRANKFORT TOWNSHIP:

            CHAIRMAN – Rollie Beran, 55075 897 Rd., Lot 63, Crofton, NE  68730, DEMOCRAT

            CLERK – Jim Sheldon, 54897 897 Rd. 66, Crofton, NE  68730, REPUBLICAN

            TREASURER – Gary Ermels, 85055 897 Rd., Crofton, NE  68730, REPUBLICAN

UNION TOWNSHIP:

            CHAIRMAN – Timothy C. Crosley, 52958 892 Rd., Niobrara, NE  68760, REPUBLICAN

            CLERK – Fauniel Bourn, 88949 533 Ave., Niobrara, NE  68760, DEMOCRAT

            TREASURER – Ronald Bourn, 88949 533 Ave., Niobrara, NE  68760, DEMOCRAT

 

 

CITY OFFICES:

 

CITY OF BLOOMFIELD:

                Mayor (4 Year Term/Vote for One) –

Arthur C. Anderson, 117 N. Crown Point, Bloomfield, NE 68718

                        Jim Cripe, 207 West Park St., Bloomfield, NE  68718

            Ward One Councilmember (4 Year Term/Vote for One) –

Shannon R. Hopkins, 612 S. Broadway, Bloomfield, NE  68718, INCUMBENT

                Ward Two Councilmember (4 Year Term/Vote for One) –  

                                Gary Lamprecht, 105 W. Pearl St., Bloomfield, NE  68718, INCUMBENT

            Airport Authority Board (6 Year Term/Vote for One) –

Cindy S. Barney (BY PETITION), 224 S. Broadway, PO Box 281, Bloomfield, NE  68718

CITY OF CREIGHTON:

                Mayor (4 Year Term/Vote for One) –

                        Philip F. Beck, 1110 Main Street, Creighton, NE  68729

                        Earl W. Stokes, 1509 Clark Ave., Creighton, NE  68729

            Ward One Councilmember (4 Year Term/Vote for One) –

                                Curtis H. Keck, 1502 Clark Ave., Creighton, NE  68729

                Ward Two Councilmember (4 Year Term/Vote for One) –  

Dale B. Morrill, 703 Steele Ave., Creighton, NE  68729       

            Airport Authority Board (6 Year Term/Vote for One) –

Richard Porter, 1007 Cherry St., Creighton, NE  68729

CITY OF CROFTON:

                Mayor (4 Year Term/Vote for One) –

                        Vernon E. Wuebben, 1313 E. 4th St., Crofton, NE  68730, INCUMBENT

            Ward One Councilmember (4 Year Term/Vote for One) –

Allan Arens, 407 W. Kansas, Crofton, NE  68730     

Jim M. Murphy, 205 W. Wyoming St., Crofton, NE  68730

                Ward Two Councilmember (4 Year Term/Vote for One) –  

Tom Allen, 106 E. 2nd St., Crofton, NE  68730

Wendell O. Strom, 704 W. Omaha St., Crofton, NE  68730

 

 

VILLAGE BOARDS OF TRUSTEES:

 

BAZILE MILLS (4 Year Term/Vote for Three) –

Ruth E. Vonderohe, 401 Bazile Main St., Creighton, NE  68729

 

CENTER (4 Year Term/Vote for Three) –

            Charlotte McManigal, 207 North St., Center, NE  68724, INCUMBENT

            Loren Hintz, 102 Wieschendorf St., Center, NE  68724, INCUMBENT

            James Rohrer, PO Box 63, Center, NE  68724

 

NIOBRARA (4 Year Term/Vote for Two) –

            Leland Henke, 13 Cottonwood, Niobrara, NE  68760

            Jim Tingelhoff, 109 Pine, Niobrara, NE  68760

            Mary Miner, 60 Linden, Niobrara, NE  68760, INCUMBENT

            Jan Kotrous, 175 Poplar, Niobrara, NE  68760, INCUMBENT

 

SANTEE (4 Year Term/Vote for Two) –

            Diane LaPointe, 203 N. Veterans Memorial Dr., Niobrara, NE  68760, INCUMBENT

            Rosella M. Whipple, RR 2 Box 5190, Niobrara, NE  68760, INCUMBENT

 

VERDEL (4 Year Term/Vote for Three) –

                Jim Johnston, 204 Glick St., (Verdel), Niobrara, NE  68760,INCUMBENT

            Roy E. Lanman, West 1st St., (Verdel), Niobrara, NE  68760, INCUMBENT

            DeLynn J. Minarik, 203 W. Verdel Main St., (Verdel), Niobrara, NE  68760, INCUMBENT

 

VERDIGRE (4 Year Term/Vote for Two) –

            Glenn Sukup, 303 Quimby Ave., Verdigre, NE  68783, INCUMBENT

            Jeff Bartling, 306 1st Ave., Verdigre, NE  68783

            Todd Kopejtka, 405 5th Ave., Verdigre, NE  68783

 

WAUSA (4 Year Term/Vote for Three) –

            Brian ElDorado, 306 N. Wilson St., Wausa, NE  68786, INCUMBENT

            Kathleen A. Frank, 704 E. Grant St., Wausa, NE  68786, INCUMBENT

            William J. Schumacher, 713 E. Grant St., Wausa, NE  68786

 

WINNETOON (4 Year Term/Vote for Three) –

            Leonard R. Boggs, 206 Sherman Ave., Winnetoon, NE  68789, INCUMBENT

            Steven E. Tharnish, 208 Jones Ave., Winnetoon, NE  68789, INCUMBENT

            Carol A. Berglund, 404 1st St., Winnetoon, NE  68789, INCUMBENT

 

 

SCHOOL BOARDS OF EDUCATION:

 

NEBRASKA UNIFIED DISTRICT #1 - VERDIGRE (4 Year Term/Vote for Three)

                James Sokol, Jr., 88391 523 Ave., Verdigre, NE  68783, INCUMBENT

            David Holland, 307 4th Ave., Verdigre, NE  68783

            Larry J. Wiese, 501 S. Main St., Verdigre, NE  68783

            Roxann R. Van Buren, 52091 881 Rd., Verdigre, NE  68783

            James N. Cook, 51786 880 Rd., Verdigre, NE  68783

UNIFIED NIOBRARA-LYNCH (4 Year Term/Vote for Three) –

            James J. Tikalsky, 88824 526 Ave., Niobrara, NE  68760, INCUMBENT

            Esther Nielsen, 127 Spruce St., PO Box 148, Niobrara, NE  68760, INCUMBENT

            Jim Tingelhoff, 109 Pine St., Niobrara, NE  68760

            Wilton D. Johnson, 143 Juniper Rd., Niobrara, NE  68760

            Leland Henke, 13 Cottonwood Dr., PO Box 365, Niobrara, NE  68760

            Jay R. Appleton, Riverside Apt. #1, East Willow, Niobrara, NE  68760

CREIGHTON #13 (4 Year Term/Vote for Three) –

            Jan Strope, 51449 872 Rd., Orchard, NE  68764, INCUMBENT

            Gene Henes, 53762 Hwy. 59, Creighton, NE  68729, INCUMBENT

            Dawn Fitch, 53153 867 Rd., Creighton, NE  68729

WAUSA #76 (4 Year Term/Vote for Three) –

            Linda Cunningham, 54385 874 Rd., Wausa, NE  68786, INCUMBENT

            JoNell Burns, 401 E. Norris, Wausa, NE  68786

            Rod Banks, 87812 Hwy. 121, Wausa, NE  68786

            Russell Koehler, 602 S. Lincoln St., Wausa, NE  68786

BLOOMFIELD #86 (4 Year Term/Vote for Three) –

            Dennis Sazama, 304 S. Randolph St., Bloomfield, NE  68718, INCUMBENT

            Keith A. Koertje, 201 S. Randolph St., Bloomfield, NE  68718, INCUMBENT
            Beth Jessen, 204 Dewey St., Bloomfield, NE  68718

CROFTON #96 (4 Year Term/Vote for Three) –

            Bob Evans, 402 Kansas St., PO Box 82, Crofton, NE  68730, INCUMBENT

            Rodney Schieffer, 89144 555 Ave., Crofton, NE  68730, INCUMBENT

            Kieth Zimmerman, 54473 894 Rd., Crofton, NE  68730, INCUMBENT

SANTEE #C-5 (4 Year Term/Vote for Three) –

            Millie K. Swalley, RR 2 Box 5045, Niobrara, NE  68760

            Marlene White Forrest, RR 2 Box 5121, Niobrara, NE  68760, INCUMBENT

            Roger Trudell, 812 E. Veterans Memorial Dr., Niobrara, NE  68760, INCUMBENT

            Donald Pike, Jr., 5126 Leaf Shooters Dr., Niobrara, NE  68760

            Steve Moose, RR 2 Box 5086, Walks on Iron Circle, Niobrara, NE  68760

            Sherri J. Derby, 812 E. Veterans Memorial Dr., Niobrara, NE  68760

SANTEE #C-5 (2 Year Term/Vote for One) –

                Diane LaPointe, 203 N. Veterans Memorial Dr., Niobrara, NE  68760

            Clarissa A. LaPlante, 401 Leaf Shooter Dr., Niobrara, NE  68760, INCUMBENT

            Susie L. Kitto, Good Road Ave., RR 2 Box 5007, Niobrara, NE  68760

 

 

SPECIAL ISSUE:

 

CITY OF CREIGHTON –

 

            Shall the City of Creighton, which is currently nominating and electing members to its City Council by Ward,

change to nominating and electing members of its City Council at large?

 

                        YES                  NO